Additional details on Breeding :
Canada: Breeding pairs arrive on their breeding grounds in British Columbia in late March-early April, and peak egg-laying occurs from mid-May to early June, with hatching from late June through early July; most young have fledged by early September (Campbell et al. 2005). Thirty nest records from Saskatchewan were between 17 May (eggs) to 13 August (well developed young in nests) (Houston 2006).
Trinidad: Breeds from November to March (n=8) (Belcher and Smooker 1934).
Falkland Islands: Eggs are laid between early September and late November, with the main season between mid-September and late October (Woods 1988, Woods and Woods 1997), and flying juveniles fledge in about mid-January (Woods and Woods 2006).
Canada: Prior to 1968, all 13 published vulture nests and four pre-1900 records fropm egg collections were all in caves or on the ground (Houston et al. 2007). Of 27 nests in Saskatchewan between 1996 to 2006, one nest was on the ground in dense cover, but open on one side, 11 were in caves, four were in brush piles, and 10 were in desert buildings (Houston 2006). Houston et al. (2007) made a concerted effort to locate more nests since 2003, and they learned of 13 active nests in 2003, 22 active nests in 2004, 38 active nests in 2005, and 53 active nests in 2006, and all were in vacant buldings.
United States: The great majority of nests in the U.S. are located in caves, under rocks or logs, or on the ground, but Maslowski (1934) documented a nesting attempt 40 ft (12.2 m) high in the cavity of a beech tree in Ohio.
Brazil: Nests are well hidden among remote rocks or under roots, and Sick (1993) was informed that this species and Black Vultures nest in dead buriti palms in northwestern Bahia.
Falkland Islands: Nests are in concealed sites on the ground beneath tussac grass, in small caves, or deserted buildings (Woods and Woods 1997).
North Dakota: Faanes (1983) mentioned finding three "half-grown young" in a Turkey Vulture's nest on 28 June 1982 in Williams County, but did not provide further details on this unusual record.
United States: United States: Wolfe (1938) noted that Turkey Vulture eggs are readily distinguishable from Black Vulture eggs by their white or creamy white color, while eggs of the latter species have a very pale bluish tinge.
Trinidad: 69 x 46 mm (n = 8) (Belcher and Smooker 1934).
Falkland Islands: A set of two eggs of the race falklandica taken on 1 November 1923 measured 68.5 x 48.1 and 71.8 x 50.1 mm (Wolfe 1938).
Canada: In a Saskatchewan population nesting in buildings, the average number of young fledged per active nests was 1.5 (n = 126 nests) and 1.7 young/successful nest (n = 109 nests) (Houston et al. 2007).